News

Winter champions crowned

By Sophie Baldwin

THE FIFTH annual National Herd Development Winter Fair has come and gone, with four-year-old Cairnsdale Sid Anastasia owned by the Gardiner family, from Five Ways in Cardinia, crowned Supreme Senior Cham-pion.

Despite tough times in the in-dustry, organisers were pleased with the crowd and quality of cattle on show at Bendigo last week.

Associate judge Henry Bevan said the fair had been an amazing experience.

“To stand alongside someone like Justin Burdette and judge this type of quality cattle is outstand-ing,” he said.

“It really is a great facility and a real credit to the organisers — this is the first time judging an event like this and it is something I am very proud of.”

Kim and Brent Mitchell, from Bamawm, were delighted with their four-year-old Mitch Aftershock Irene taking out Re-serve Senior Champion.

Mr Mitchell said she continued to impress.

“Irene hasn’t done too much wrong by us and we are pleased she looks so well after calving,” he said.

“She is just an outstanding cow. “She has given us a Chill heifer calf and an ET heifer in our autumn drop and we are looking forward to continuing to develop from her.”

Jane and Murray Polson trav-elled 13 hours from Taree in NSW for the show with a team of two cows and three heifers.

They left with Reserve Inter-mediate Champion and Supreme Junior Champion.

“We came down for the fair two years ago and did well, so we decided to come again this year,” Mr Polson said.

“We love the concept of the show and it is a good time of the year to show cattle.”

Mr Polson said it was important during hard times to get off the farm.

“It was a tough year two years ago and we travelled down to the winter fair and it ended up being a real highlight of the year for us,” he said.

“This is a real love for us and it is our hobby. This is always a great, well-run show.”

The winter fair will be back in 2019 and organiser Clare Modra said it would continue to be tweaked.

“Our numbers were consistent and, as always, we had a very strong junior show,” she said.

“The quality through the milk-ers was excellent and there was a lot of online interest in the sale. It has been another good show for us.”

WINTER FAIR WINNERS

Supreme Senior Champion: Cairnsdale Sid Anastasia, JH and CJ Gardiner.

Reserve Senior Champion: Mitch Aftershock Irene, Mitch Holstein.

Red Senior Champion: Willow Crossing Contender Sallie Red, RJ’s Holsteins.

Reserve Red Senior Champion: Bluechip EV Sweet Apple Imp ET Red, C. Hallyburton, B. Salmon and J. & J. Jennings.

Supreme Senior Udder: Cairnsdale Sid Anastasia, JH and CJ Gardiner.

Supreme Intermediate Champion: Fairvale Bradnick Josie 118, Bluechip Genetics and Fairvale Holsteins.

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Mario Park Atwood Midas, MD and JE Polson.

Red Intermediate Champion: Budgeree AA Jodie ET Red, JH and CJ Gardiner.

Supreme Intermediate Udder: Fairvale Bradnick Josie 118, Bluechip Genetics and Fairvale Holsteins.

Supreme Junior Champion: Mario Park Solomon Midas, MD and JE Polson.

Reserve Junior Champion: Paringa Solomon Applepie, Pam Malcolm.

Red Junior Champion: Eclipse BC Red August Red, Eclipse Genetics and Bluechip Genetics.

Reserve Red Junior Champion: Sun Vale Awesome Jodie Red, B. and J. Gavenlock.

Youth Junior Champion: Hawova Solomon Tamie, Shaw, Clarke and Sieben.

Reserve Youth Junior Champion: Wyena Bmac Caboose, Cally O’Shannassy.

Premier Breeder: Bluechip Genetics.

Premier Exhibitor: JH and CJ Gardiner.

Junior judging overall winner: Katie Anderson.